Archive for admin

High School Solo and Ensemble Schedule for February 1

Students and Parents:

Rehearsal Schedule for Solo students is posted in the Music Room.  These are mandatory rehearsals with accompanist!  BELOW IS THE PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE FOR TAWAS.

High School SE Schedule-Tawas

All-Star 2020 Rosters

Congratulations to ALL Gladwin students who auditioned for All-Star Band 2020.  A link to the full roster is below.  All-Star Band is January 24-25 in Alpena.

All Star Roster 2020

PEP BAND SCHEDULE UPDATED

Check out the Pep Band page:  new dates are up, now it’s time to SIGN UP!

Important Dates for December: HS BAND

Symphonic Band Concert Reminders 2019

Parents:  The link above is going home with high school students today, November 19th.  Please read carefully, noting the CONCERT DATE CHANGE as well as uniform details, call times, etc.

Let’s present the best, most professional representation of our organization for our band students and school community!

Mrs. S.

HS Band: Veteran’s Day Performance

NEWLY ADDED: Band Students bring your rain jackets Monday!!

The High School Band will perform Monday, November 11 at the Gladwin Veteran’s Day Program.  Please see link for details:

 

Veteran’s Day Program Details

Parents Night is October 18

Hey there, Band Moms and Dads!  It’s our week to show appreciation to YOU.  Parents Night is this Friday night at halftime.  Please be there no later than 7:30 p.m. We certainly don’t want to miss saying thank you to each and every one of you. Tickets for the gate have been handed out to students.

Cadillac Marching Showcase Information

Cadillac Marching Show (the BIG one)

Monday, September 30

Veteran’s Memorial Stadium, Cadillac, MI

 

Departure:  Busses will leave GHS at 3:45 sharp from the parking lot.  Students need to be in full uniform and with instrument.  Remember, all black socks (note the length of socks) and shoes, please.  No white stripes or logos on shoes.

Showtime:  The show in Cadillac begins at 5:00 p.m.  GHS performs at roughly 6:00 p.m.

Leaving Cadillac:  GHS Band will leave the Cadillac show promptly after the Cadillac band has performed (roughly 9:30 p.m.)  I would like to be sure our students eat, so PLEASE plan to have them bring money for either concessions or a food stop on the way home (many fast food lobbies are closing by 10:00 -11:00, we will play this by ear).

Home:  11:00-11:30 p.m.

Thank you, as always, for your support!

Melissa Sapienza

Pioneer Marching Showcase Details, Clare MI

Flying G Marching Band Attendance (in full Uniform): 4:00 p.m.
Bus Departs GHS: 4:15 p.m. Sharp!
Showcase Start Time: 5:30 p.m.
Flying G Marching Band Performance Time: 7:30 p.m.
Leave for HOME immediately after showcase ends, home around 10:00p.m.
Students are encouraged to bring money for concessions.

Gate is $5 for adult, $3 for student and $10 for family.

Showcase Poster

 

CMU Band Day Information-UPDATE

CMU Band Day Schedule has been moved up by 30 minutes due to traffic-related issues near the stadium.  Please download the form below for FINAL details regarding Saturday.

PARENT TICKETS can be purchased here (copy and paste the link):

mpv.tickets.com/?orgId=54289&agency=CMUV_PL_MPV&pid=8708901&coupon=bandday2019

 

Fire Up!

CMU BAND DAY INFORMATION 2019

HS Solo & Ensemble Results

On Saturday, February 2, several members of the Gladwin High School Band traveled to Beaverton High School to participate in the MSBOA District 9 Solo & Ensemble Festival.  The Festival was attended by students from all over north east Michigan. The students prepared solos and small ensembles and their performances were evaluated by trained MSBOA adjudicators.  The Gladwin contingent did very well.  21 events performed with 13 events earning First Division ratings, 7 events earning Second Division ratings and 1 Third Division rating.

The following Gladwin students earned First Division ratings: Carly Haines – Alto Sax Solo, Hannah Elmore – Clarinet Solo, Katie Raymond – Tenor Sax Solo, Olivia Klein – Flute Solo, Kaitlyn Levine – Trumpet Solo, Victor Edick – Tenor Sax Solo, Alexander Beecher – Trombone Solo, Mario Sangret-Savalle – French Horn Solo. Carly Haines, Grant Shafer, Victor Edick, Danielle Klamer – Saxophone Quartet, Parker Guoan, Emily Wyniemko, Macy Haines, Lexi Moore, Hannah Elmore, Tanner Bissonette – Woodwind Ensemble, Brittany Sharpsteen, DJ Nyman, Jonny Bazzle, Kaitlyn Levine, Nathan Keen, Parker Guoan, Donny Underhill, Emily Wyniemko, Emily Withrow – Trumpet Ensemble, Jeb Bukosky and Danielle Roggow – Tuba Duet, Hannah Elmore and Katie Raymond – Woodwind Duet.

Earning second division ratings were: VaDawn Wagnitz – Flute Solo, Grant Shafer – Alto Sax Solo, Jeb Bukosky – Tuba Solo, Ashley Wisniewski – Clarinet Solo, Nathan Keen, Parker Guoan, Tanner Bissonette, Katie Raymond – Mixed Quartet, Victoria Doan and Olivia Klein – Flute Duet, Kassidy Teffner and Hailey Kokowicz – Trombone Duet.

Victoria Doan earned a Third Division rating for her Flute Solo.

In spite of the bad weather and lack of rehearsal time, these students persevered and gave some truly fine performances. You represented Gladwin High School and the Gladwin Bands very well.

All events that earned a First Division rating have qualified for the State Festival which will take place in March.

Congratulation to all students for their fine performances!